2014

Here is another look. Thanks again for being a part of this year’s Heck of the North!

Finshers by Time:

Bib First Name Last Name Age Gender Status Bike Time Notes
207 Ted Loosen 36 M finished Geared 6:27:09   Fastest Male
303 Charlie Schad 44 M finished Geared 6:27:15
40 Jake Boyce 28 M finished Geared 6:33:01
12 Nikolai Anikin 34 M finished Geared 6:36:07
222 Todd McFadden 50 M finished Geared 6:36:36
381 Corey Shouse 44 M finished Geared 6:37:50
298 Matthew Ryan 39 M finished Geared 6:43:49 (Time penalty for course infraction)
37 Rhett Bonner 50 M finished Geared 6:50:21
9 Chris Anderson 32 M finished Geared 6:51:56
199 Matt Lee 22 M finished Geared 7:02:33
147 Paul Harrison 35 M finished Geared 7:02:37
156 Scott Hippen 46 M finished Geared 7:02:40
1 Peter Aas 50 M finished Geared 7:02:42
115 J Ross Fraboni 34 M finished Geared 7:02:44
254 David Olheiser 41 M finished Geared 7:03:15
239 Sara Morse 35 F finished Geared 7:03:20      Fastest Female!
45 Andrew Broadmoore 38 M finished Geared 7:03:41
60 Paul Carroll 45 M finished Geared 7:03:43
253 Nick Nygaard 24 M finished Geared 7:12:03
39 Doug Bowen-Bailey 45 M finished Geared 7:12:09
367 Mark Wilhelmson 61 M finished Geared 7:12:52
275 Erik Peterson-Nafziger 42 M finished * 7:13:56
288 Dave Riggs 53 M finished Geared 7:21:33
8 Bruce Anderson 56 M finished Geared 7:21:38
50 Thomas Burch 58 M finished Geared 7:21:49
35 Brad Birkholz 46 M finished Geared 7:21:52
176 Jon Kern 44 M finished Geared 7:26:11
153 Robert Hest 23 M finished Geared 7:31:06
22 Bj Bass 32 M finished Geared 7:31:51
286 Kristin Riching 30 F finished Geared 7:31:59
179 Scott Klein 40 M finished Geared 7:32:05
99 Gregory Evans 45 M finished Geared 7:32:10
269 Charles Parsons 47 M finished Geared 7:32:17
324 Tony Stensland 43 M finished SingleSpeed 7:33:43 Fastest SingleSpeed
143 Matt Hanka 36 M finished Geared 7:34:50
310 Jack Schwinghamer 45 M finished Geared 7:38:23
280 Mark Rathbun 55 M finished * 7:39:22
75 John Cron 47 M finished Geared 7:39:26
122 Chris Gibbs 42 M finished * 7:40:39
159 Jeff Hunt 55 M finished Geared 7:40:45
72 Andrea Coyhen 25 F finished Geared 7:49:34
188 Tim Kufahl 31 M finished Geared 7:53:07
24 David Bell 56 M finished Geared 7:53:19
171 Tom Karlson 47 M finished Geared 7:56:02
2 Kent Adams 54 M finished * 7:56:06
172 Eric Kehrberg 50 M finished Geared 7:56:11
246 Mark Nestande 53 M finished Geared 7:56:16
248 Pam Nielsen 38 F finished Tandem 7:56:36    First Tandem with Jeff Colbert
215 Sean Mailen 29 M finished Geared 7:59:39
102 Gordon Faulkner 71 M finished Geared 8:00:12
196 Michael Larson 58 M finished Tandem 8:00:19
276 Jeff Pokorney 38 M finished Fatbike 8:00:52     First Fat Bike
260 Robert Orlikowski 40 M finished Geared 8:02:37
109 Michelle Flanagan-Haag 50 F finished Geared 8:05:22
42 Luke Brager 34 M finished Singlespeed 8:05:25
167 Joe Johnson 29 M finished Geared 8:05:53
137 Mike Haag 50 M finished Geared 8:05:57
221 Shane Maxwell 36 M finished Geared 8:07:26
174 Andy Kennedy Lageson 35 M finished Geared 8:07:31
241 Michael Murray 55 M finished Geared 8:12:57
283 Jim Reed 54 M finished Geared 8:13:03
229 Rob Milburn 46 M finished Geared 8:13:27
267 Joseph Pahr 55 M finished Geared 8:17:43
124 Dean Gies 60 M finished Geared 8:19:16
83 Paul Dennis 42 M finished Geared 8:20:08
27 Joel Benton 39 M finished Geared 8:21:27
53 Jeff Bushendorf 32 M finished Geared 8:21:30
271 Erik Paulsen 45 M finished Geared 8:21:42
195 Marty Larson 41 M finished Geared 8:21:46
321 Ryan Sportel 39 M finished Geared 8:22:00
307 Jay Schneider 48 M finished Geared 8:22:53
71 Benjamin Cox 29 M finished Geared 8:24:55
134 Geoffrey Grosenbach 39 M finished Geared 8:30:21
57 Ivor Campbell 50 M finished Geared 8:30:56
220 Sean Mattner 36 M finished Fatbike 8:35:55
100 Cameron Evjen 34 M finished Geared 8:37:23
23 Ben Bastian 31 M finished Geared 8:41:53
344 Andy Thieman 35 M finished Geared 8:41:59
309 Matt Schroeder 37 M finished Geared 8:42:03
379 Rich Zvosec 56 M finished Geared 8:44:24
315 Brian Simon 44 M finished Geared 8:45:51
311 Mark Seaburg 55 M finished Geared 8:46:50
175 Steven Kenny 49 M finished Geared 8:47:13
325 David Stephen 55 M finished Geared 8:53:46
211 Timothy Lupfer 34 M finished Geared 8:53:49
123 Jay Giddings 40 M finished * 8:54:21
190 John Kurth 47 M finished Geared 8:54:26
180 Steve Knauss 46 M finished * 8:54:30
266 David Pace 50 M finished Geared 8:55:54
285 John Rescigno 36 M finished Geared 8:56:04
308 Steve Schoo 51 M finished Geared 8:58:47
136 Craig Gustafson 53 M finished Geared 8:59:39
332 Jared Sundstrom 25 M finished Geared 9:02:22
66 Grant Cook 24 M finished Geared 9:02:24
256 Neil Olson 31 M finished Geared 9:02:27
218 Russ Maron 62 M finished Geared 9:06:39
52 Nathan Bush 25 M finished Geared 9:08:19
14 Justin Anthony 34 M finished Geared 9:08:22
127 Chris Godsey 43 M finished Singlespeed 9:10:58
301 Allen Sanborn 35 M finished Fatbike 9:11:14
342 Ryan Terpening 33 M finished Geared 9:11:18
364 Tavis Westbrook 40 M finished Geared 9:15:34
361 Andy Weinzierl 31 M finished Geared 9:17:39
279 Robin Raplinger 50 M finished * 9:17:59
282 John Raub 43 M finished Geared 9:18:16
200 Mike Lee 32 M finished Geared 9:18:24
293 Cole Rogers 55 M finished Geared 9:18:56
170 Phil Juskiewicz 53 M finished Geared 9:22:16
261 Chris Orr 39 M finished Geared 9:22:31
228 Barry Meitler 38 M finished Geared 9:22:34
103 David Faynik 52 M finished Geared 9:22:37
360 Conrad Wasmer 44 M finished Geared 9:25:03
319 Patrick Smith 33 M finished Geared 9:25:10
149 John Hatcher 49 M finished Singlespeed 9:26:06
61 Nadine Chalmers 27 F finished Geared 9:27:10
197 Michael Latsch 33 M finished Geared 9:31:06
177 Roger Kim 26 M finished Geared 9:32:03
372 George Williamson 46 M finished Geared 9:32:07
38 Freddie Borstad 49 M finished Geared 9:34:46
111 Eric Flom 48 M finished Geared 9:34:55
129 Christopher Goscinak 26 M finished * 9:36:42
289 Erik Riker-Coleman 42 M finished Geared 9:37:12
184 Greg Kremer 55 M finished * 9:39:50
178 Andy Kircher 42 M finished Geared 9:39:54
28 Doug Berg 45 M finished Geared 9:41:04
357 Eric Viken 46 M finished Geared 9:41:10
291 John Rockwell 43 M finished * 9:41:44
268 Christopher Parker 39 M finished Geared 9:41:48
110 Shaun Floerke 49 M finished Geared 9:41:54
203 Gary Lindberg 50 M finished Geared 9:42:30
43 David Brande 52 M finished Geared 9:47:33
89 Steve Drew 47 M finished Singlespeed 9:50:22
158 John Hoch 42 M finished Geared 9:50:26
117 Chelsea Froemke 24 F finished Geared 9:50:35
64 Joe Clark 34 M finished Geared 9:50:39
238 Mark Morrissey 44 M finished Geared 9:50:44
198 Troy Lawrence 42 M finished Geared 9:51:04
69 Shawn Cotter 48 M finished Geared 9:51:59
340 Christopher Tassava 41 M finished * 9:55:19
225 Troy Mcdermott 39 M finished Geared 9:59:07
281 Kate Ratkovich 29 F finished Geared 10:01:18
94 Patrick Eidsmo 30 M finished Geared 10:03:20
318 Alec Smith 36 M finished * 10:04:49
358 Vlad Vinnik 27 M finished Geared 10:09:22
77 Dan Cruikshank 52 M finished Geared 10:14:00
322 Scott Stanke 39 M finished Geared 10:14:23
106 Chris Finch 46 M finished Geared 10:14:28
202 Michael Lehmkuhl 40 M finished Geared 10:16:03
181 Paul Knutson 30 M finished Geared 10:18:46
182 Alex Koppi-Kohn 27 M finished Geared 10:19:05
194 Leigh Langum 23 F finished Geared 10:19:13
63 Ross Christenson 47 M finished Geared 10:19:20
17 Daniel Backman 27 M finished Geared 10:20:22
34 Ryan Birkemeier 26 M finished Geared 10:20:25
165 Kurt Jankofsky 34 M finished Geared 10:20:30
278 Kip Praslowicz 35 M finished Geared 10:20:34
18 Charlie Bailey 68 M finished Geared 10:20:39
233 Jere Mohr 36 M finished Geared 10:22:44
135 Leah Gruhn 35 F finished * 10:22:50
294 Jeff Rogholt 39 M finished Geared 10:22:55
320 John Spartz 52 M finished Geared 10:24:42
185 Ken Krueger 50 M finished Geared 10:25:13
252 David Nygaard 50 M finished Geared 10:27:12
155 Bridget Hines 25 F finished Geared 10:27:17
247 William Neumann 44 M finished Geared 10:28:28
19 Ryan Baker 39 M finished Geared 10:32:29
31 Danilo Bibancos 34 M finished Geared 10:34:10
313 Bill Selbig 44 M finished Geared 10:34:19
187 Robert Kudrle 45 M finished Geared 10:34:34
235 Anton Moody 35 M finished Geared 10:34:50
226 Michael Mcdonald 26 M finished Geared 10:35:27
355 Charles Valade 45 M finished Geared 10:49:48    Lantern Rouge Award
255 David Olson 54 M finished Geared 10:49:57    Lantern Rouge Award
214 Andrew Magill 42 M finished Geared 11:27:57    (Past time Cutoff)
339 Steve Tannen 46 M finished Fatbike 11:35:00    (Past time Cutoff)
302 Julian Santana 33 M DNF Geared  
58 Marko Carlson 44 M DNF Geared  
292 Buck Rogers 42 M DNF Geared  
335 Brett Swenson 31 M DNF Geared  
183 Josh Kowaleski 27 M DNF Fat Bike  
217 Dave Markman 25 M DNF Geared  
317 Andrew Skildum 44 M DNF Geared  
7 Bryon Amo 43 M DNF Geared  
236 Ethan Moore 27 M DNF Geared  
273 Nicholas Payne 35 M DNF Fat Bike  
272 Kelly Payne 35 F DNF Geared  
20 Mike Barnidge 35 M DNF Geared  
32 Shawn Billing 33 M DNF Geared  
219 Larry Marx 65 M DNF Geared  
78 Adam Curtis 39 M DNF Fat Bike  
93 Troy Ehle 37 M DNF Geared  
259 Robert Orange 53 M DNF Geared  
150 Mark Hegg 36 M DNF Geared  
290 Kristin Riker-Coleman 39 F DNF Geared  
213 Chad Macheel 37 M DNF Geared  
62 Jeff Christenson 36 M DNF Geared  
270 Peter Pascale 42 M DNF Geared  
11 Timothy Andrew 48 M DNF Geared  
209 Jon Loye 37 M DNF Geared  
121 Jared Gazda 30 M DNF Geared  
138 Paul Haberman 46 M DNF Geared  
326 Peter Stock 51 M DNF Geared  
13 Christina Anthony 35 F DNF Geared  
333 Adam Swank 39 M DNF Geared  
314 Dave Simmons 36 M DNF Geared  
92 John Egbers 60 M DNF Geared  
131 Dennis Grelk 35 M DNF Geared  
169 Don Joling 46 M DNF Geared  
173 Chad Kelly 44 M DNF Geared  
141 Scott Halverson 50 M DNF Geared  
84 Curt Dimberio 43 M DNF Geared  
305 Liz Schleif 55 F DNF Geared  
148 Scott Harstedt 35 M DNF Geared  
193 Dayton Lang 53 M DNF Geared  
299 Joe Sacco 47 M DNF Fat Bike  
366 Chris White 51 M DNF Geared  
116 Laura Francis 29 F DNF Geared  
295 Declan Ross 13 M DNF Geared  
296 Patrick Ross 45 M DNF Geared  
304 Nathaniel Schiesher 32 M DNF Fat Bike  
114 Alex Fortney 45 M DNF Geared  
10 Ross Anderson 36 M DNF Geared  
365 Karl-Johan Westin 43 M DNF Geared  
70 Trevor Cotter 22 M DNF Geared  
162 Bryan Jacobson 39 M DNF Geared  
48 Michael Bunda 33 M DNF Geared  
65 Ryan Clutter 41 M DNF Geared  
251 Keith Nordskog 48 M DNF Geared  
139 John Haire 62 M DNF Geared  
223 Ed Mccalley 63 M DNF Single Speed  
369 Quinn Williams 39 M DNF Geared  
96 Nicole Eikenberry 43 F DNF Geared  
95 Mark Eikenberry 44 M DNF Geared  
376 Max Wunderlich 27 M DNF Geared  
67 Dan Copeland 31 M DNF Geared  
237 Ben Morrison 28 M DNF Geared  
338 Maicie Sykes 29 F DNF Geared  
145 Sarah Hansen 25 F DNF Geared  
354 Brent Vacinek 38 M DNF Geared  
341 Mike Teitelbaum 55 M DNF Geared  
80 Kyle Davis 28 M DNF Geared  
108 Jeff Fisher 39 M DNF Geared  
163 Don Jahr 54 M DNF Geared  
168 Paul Johnson 48 M DNF Geared  
5 Carrie Altrichter 26 F DNF Geared  
205 Sam Linhoff 29 M DNF Fat Bike  
49 Benjamin Bungarten 27 M DNF Geared  
245 Jayne Nemeth 49 F DNF Geared  
336 Eric Swenson 51 M DNF Geared  
152 Joe Hense 30 M DNF Geared  
107 Aga Fine-Olheiser 41 F DNF Geared  
353 Jacob Tyson 25 M DNF Geared  
204 Jesse Lindhorst 25 M DNF Geared  
240 Parker Mullins 23 M DNF Geared  
359 Deb Vomhof 52 F DNF Geared  
374 Mike Wozniak 40 M DNF Geared  
363 Robin Welling 22 F DNF Geared  
25 Robert Bengtson 61 M DNF Geared  
112 James Foley 50 M DNF Geared  
231 Caroline Miller 27 F DNF Geared  
323 Tim Stark 27 M DNF Geared  
274 Jose Perez 36 M DNF Geared  
345 John Thoennes 62 M DNF Geared  
306 Carissa Schmidt 31 F DNF Geared  
262 Charlie Orsak 62 M DNF Geared  
327 Michael Stowman 46 M DNF Geared  
128 Mary Gorski 51 F DNF Geared  
265 Reo Owens 32 M DNF Geared  
349 Ryan Topel 44 M DNF Fat Bike  
146 Madeline Harms 28 F DNF Geared  
130 David Graham 33 M DNF Geared  
15 Curt Arrigoni 53 M DNF Geared  
88 Corbin Doty 30 M DNF Geared  
21 Dee Bartlam 45 F DNF Geared  
26 Dave Benson 47 M DNF Geared  
346 Tom Thomas 40 M DNF Geared  
362 Jj Weizel 43 M DNF Geared  
347 Andrew Thompson 38 M DNF Geared  
76 Laura Crosby 32 F DNF Geared  
380 Rod Raymond 49 M DNF Geared  
82 Michael Denker 44 M DNF  
375 Jerry Wright 58 M DNF  
329 Frank Strack 38 M DNF  
142 Karen Hanka 35 F DNF  
206 Dennis Liphart 49 M DNF  
201 Taylor Leege 36 M DNF  
Back to top