2016 Le Grand du Nord Results

Scroll all the way down to see 100 mile results. Thanks

50 Mile

Finishers – 109
results 1 Ben Wizner Onalaska WI 28 M 1 2:47:22 93.22
results 2 Ryan Johnson Eagan MN 31 M 2 2:54:22 66.92
results 3 Lisa Krayer North Freedom WI 40 F 1 2:54:24 100
results 4 Diana McFadden Duluth MN 46 F 2 2:54:26 99.99
results 5 Graham Hanson Richfield MN 25 M 3 2:57:53 94.09
results 6 Dave Benson Duluth MN 48 M 4 3:03:06 58.23
results 7 John Alt Grand Marais MN 61 M 5 3:11:44 87.29
results 8 Michael O’Connor Thunder Bay ON 50 M 6 3:15:40 76.96
results 9 Tom Rider Lutsen MN 55 M 7 3:15:59 85.4
results 10 Jim Reed Duluth MN 56 M 8 3:16:40 76.2
results 11 Will Surbaugh Grand Marais MN 14 M 9 3:17:20 82.91
results 12 Gerald Hamm Thunder Bay ON 55 M 10 3:18:22 84.38
results 13 Anders Noren Minneapolis MN 44 M 11 3:19:44 65.57
results 14 Timothy Lederle Grand Marais MN 54 M 12 3:20:01 83.67
results 15 Jennifer Barrett Lutsen MN 46 F 3 3:21:56 86.37
results 16 Mark Wilhelmson duluth MN 63 M 13 3:25:46 84.07
results 17 Patrick Glander Duluth MN 24 M 14 3:27:29 80.67
results 18 Kristen Peterson Ely MN 28 F 4 3:28:40 83.58
results 19 Ben Bastian Edina MN 33 M 15 3:30:04 76.93
results 20 Patrick Tsai Minneapolis MN 34 M 16 3:31:08 54.07
results 21 Jana Larson Lutsen MN 51 F 5 3:32:01 82.26
results 22 Brian Fischer Minneapolis MN 38 M 17 3:34:50 77.91
results 23 David Melcher Richfield MN 59 M 18 3:35:19 77.73
results 24 Christopher Norbom Minneapolis MN 26 M 19 3:35:22 77.71
results 25 Greg Mahood Thunder Bay ON 37 M 20 3:35:26 77.69
results 26 Grant Griebenow Minneapolis MN 28 M 21 3:37:31 76.94
results 27 Tess Hohman Excelsior MN 52 F 6 3:37:33 80.17
results 28 Lisa Harala Duluth MN 38 F 7 3:43:08 78.17
results 29 Karen Hanka Duluth MN 37 F 8 3:43:09 62.4
results 30 Peter Watson Thunder Bay ON 58 M 22 3:43:32 74.87
results 31 April Wahlstrom Grand Marais MN 33 F 9 3:43:34 78.01
results 32 Bronwyn Cole Minneapolis MN 44 F 10 3:44:41 77.62
results 33 Josie Walton Minneapolis MN 44 F 11 3:44:44 77.61
results 34 David Schultz Duluth MN 48 M 23 3:44:48 74.45
results 35 David Gorman Minneapolis MN 60 M 24 3:45:53 74.09
results 36 Lee Bergstrom Grand Marais MN 55 F 12 3:49:20 76.05
results 37 Carol Markham-Cousins Minneapolis MN 61 F 13 3:49:22 76.04
results 38 Ryan Lennartson Hermantown MN 39 M 25 3:49:31 72.92
results 39 Roy Vosberg Hager City WI 52 M 26 3:51:57 72.16
results 40 Mike Nordin Duluth MN 49 M 27 3:53:45 70.65
results 41 Zachary Herringer Vadnais Heights MN 56 M 28 3:53:47 71.59
results 42 John Thoennes Duluth MN 64 M 29 3:53:51 71.57
results 43 Jim Gaylord Duluth MN 41 M 30 3:55:25 54.66
results 44 Jeff Cadwell Grand Marais MN 49 M 31 3:57:05 59.85
results 45 Cory Oseland Duluth MN 42 M 32 3:58:43 70.59
results 46 Nina Fredrickson Superior WI 36 F 14 3:59:18 72.88
results 47 Ben Martin Duluth MN 27 M 33 3:59:23 69.92
results 48 Jeffrey Dietlin Duluth MN 45 M 34 3:59:55 70.27
results 49 Alison Forney-Gorman Minneapolis MN 44 F 15 4:01:15 72.3
results 50 Steve Lampman Ely MN 69 M 35 4:04:18 65.94
results 51 Ben Jensen Saint Paul MN 34 M 36 4:04:48 68.37
results 52 Kelly Twiest Grand Marais MN 45 F 16 4:06:56 70.63
results 53 Michael Garry Grand Marais MN 46 M 37 4:07:41 67.58
results 54 Rhea Harvey Duluth MN 25 F 17 4:09:00 70.05
results 55 Lynne Wiitala Tofte MN 55 F 18 4:09:24 69.93
results 56 Brandon Wait Blaine MN 35 M 38 4:09:35 59.58
results 57 Chad Nelson Cambridge MN 37 M 39 4:09:37 65.01
results 58 Jan-Edward Gierlach Barrington IL 17 M 40 4:09:51 66.99
results 59 Pelle Gierlach Barrington IL 15 M 41 4:09:53 66.98
results 60 Kenneth Sexton Saint Paul MN 32 M 42 4:10:32 66.62
results 61 Charlie Martin Cloquet MN 30 M 43 4:10:47 66.74
results 62 Andrew Skildum Duluth MN 46 M 44 4:10:48 66.73
results 63 Aleasha Markley NORTHFIELD MN 36 F 19 4:10:50 69.53
results 64 Steve Wallin St. Paul MN 45 M 45 4:11:26 66.56
results 65 Mark Falk Knife River MN 55 M 46 4:11:57 66.43
results 66 Brian Sadowski Chanhasssen MN 41 M 47 4:12:01 66.41
results 67 Corey McBride Duluth MN 28 M 48 4:12:16 66.34
results 68 Josh Nonnemacher Duluth MN 25 M 49 4:12:20 66.33
results 69 Jeremy Vanderlan Plymouth MN 41 M 50 4:12:54 66.18
results 70 Carl Foster Grand Marais MN 53 M 51 4:13:48 65.94
results 71 Henry Weaver St. Paul MN 12 M 52 4:14:21 65.8
results 72 Tim Kennedy Grand Marais MN 66 M 53 4:14:25 65.79
results 73 Allison Hurtgen Minneapolis MN 28 F 20 4:16:03 68.12
results 74 Chris Finch duluth MN 48 M 54 4:17:49 50.6
results 75 John Kurth Duluth MN 49 M 55 4:17:54 50.71
results 76 Mary Hanson Richfield MN 52 F 21 4:18:02 67.59
results 77 Anastasia Hanson Richfield MN 24 F 22 4:18:06 67.58
results 78 Max Wahlers Grand Marais MN 54 M 56 4:18:34 64.73
results 79 Kathryn Ramberg Grand Marais MN 47 F 23 4:18:35 67.45
results 80 Kristin Eide St. Paul MN 34 F 24 4:25:41 65.65
results 81 Nate Eide Two Harbors MN 35 M 57 4:25:44 68.34
results 82 Dave Ojala Duluth MN 54 M 58 4:25:48 64
results 83 Mark Nicklawske Duluth MN 53 M 59 4:25:51 63.89
results 84 Steve Surbaugh Grand Marais MN 44 M 60 4:26:18 63.7
results 85 Marv Smith Long Lake MN 64 M 61 4:26:23 62.83
results 86 Alec Smith St Paul MN 37 M 62 4:26:25 62.82
results 87 John Ingham Minnetonka MN 75 M 63 4:27:56 58.32
results 88 Doris Gierlach Barrington IL 50 F 25 4:37:56 62.75
results 89 Ed Gierlach Barrington IL 51 M 64 4:37:59 60.21
results 90 Karl Vollmers Minneapolis MN 42 M 65 4:38:19 60.13
results 91 Jessica Barr Grand Portage MN 40 F 26 4:46:11 60.94
results 92 Travis Novitsky Grand Portage MN 40 M 66 4:46:18 58.46
results 93 Brenda Aslyn Knife River MN 51 F 27 4:50:34 60.02
results 94 Sheila Brown Woodbury MN 51 F 28 4:50:45 59.99
results 95 Molly O’Neill Wickwire Lutsen MN 32 F 29 4:53:58 59.33
results 96 John Block Hopkins MN 27 M 67 4:58:26 56.08
results 97 Clint Austin Duluth MN 42 M 68 5:02:00 59.6
results 98 Rolf Weberg Duluth MN 56 M 69 5:09:00 54.17
results 99 Brandon Swanson Silver Bay MN 35 M 70 5:09:09 66.81
results 100 Adam Harju Grand Marais MN 40 M 71 5:09:15 78.86
results 101 Anton Moody Grand Marais MN 37 M 72 5:09:15 57.55
results 102 Jay Arrowsmith Decoux Grand Marais MN 33 M 73 5:09:20 54.11
results 103 John Twiest Grand Marais MN 49 M 74 5:09:29 54.08
results 104 Collin Arnett Minneapolis MN 32 M 75 5:28:12 51
results 105 Metti Shank Minneapolis MN 37 F 30 5:28:19 53.12
results 106 Marin Byrne Minneapolis MN 38 F 31 5:30:39 52.75
results 107 Anne Walters Minneapolis MN 36 F 32 5:31:00 52.69
results 108 Amanda Malaney Minneapolis MN 36 F 33 5:34:09 52.2
results 109 Randy Wiitala Tofte MN 58 M 76 6:22:49 43.72
Did Not Finish – 2
results 0 Anne Flueckiger Duluth MN 47 F 0 0 0
results 0 Chris White Duluth MN 53 M 0 0 57.07

 100 Mile

results 1 Nick Vetter Minneapolis MN 32 M 1 5:37:10 100
results 2 Ian Hoogendam Minneapolis MN 32 M 2 5:37:15 99.94
results 3 Matt Nikodym St. Augusta MN 36 M 3 5:51:22 95.96
results 4 Ben Doom St. Cloud MN 40 M 4 5:51:56 82.9
results 5 Andrew Broadmoore Duluth MN 40 M 5 5:53:57 85.32
results 6 Bryan Frazier Cottage Grove WI 40 M 6 6:10:02 91.12
results 7 Ryan Krayer North Freedom WI 43 M 7 6:10:04 91.11
results 8 Matt Lee Duluth MN 24 M 8 6:19:56 91.24
results 9 Todd Mc Fadden Duluth MN 52 M 9 6:19:58 94.12
results 10 John Praxmarer Grand Marais MN 55 M 10 6:21:03 88.48
results 11 Jason Stukel Minnetonka MN 43 M 11 6:23:12 87.99
results 12 Bart Gottschalk Minneapolis MN 41 M 12 6:32:53 85.82
results 13 Ben Weaver St. Paul MN 37 M 13 6:33:47 85.62
results 14 Mike Kokotovich Duluth MN 35 M 14 6:37:36 87.59
results 15 Doug Bowen-Bailey Duluth MN 46 M 15 6:37:39 77.86
results 16 Mark Barrett Lutsen MN 47 M 16 6:38:59 84.5
results 17 Andrew Nisbet Duluth MN 42 M 17 6:43:04 81.87
results 18 Shawn Miller Duluth MN 40 M 18 6:43:21 83.59
results 19 Scott Klein Northfield MN 41 M 19 6:58:08 83.14
results 20 Dave Antonson Duluth MN 37 M 20 6:58:29 85.91
results 21 Rob Milburn Duluth MN 47 M 21 7:03:08 81.09
results 22 Matt Hanka Duluth MN 38 M 22 7:03:11 82.18
results 23 Shanie Hahn Duluth MN 45 F 1 7:03:36 100
results 24 Jim Joynes Duluth MN 51 M 23 7:03:39 79.58
results 25 Aaron Kerola Duluth MN 34 M 24 7:03:41 78.68
results 26 Bryan Yunis Duluth MN 31 M 25 7:11:42 76.01
results 27 Andy Weinzierl Duluth MN 33 M 26 7:14:22 76.62
results 28 Jan Petter Lovald Hopkins MN 56 M 27 7:14:26 77.61
results 29 Dean Gies Duluth MN 62 M 28 7:14:29 77.52
results 30 Matt Goodman Duluth MN 37 M 29 7:23:45 75.98
results 31 Buck Benson Grand Marais MN 64 M 30 7:28:47 81.31
results 32 Joe Johnson Duluth MN 30 M 31 7:29:29 85.28
results 33 Jere Mohr Duluth MN 38 M 32 7:29:35 62.82
results 34 Jon Loye Duluth MN 39 M 33 7:30:01 72.4
results 35 Pam Nielsen Andover MN 39 F 2 7:33:00 81.13
results 36 Michael Larson Cambridge MN 59 M 34 7:33:05 76.88
results 37 Leah Gruhn Duluth MN 37 F 3 7:39:01 73.1
results 38 Cameron Evjen Minneapolis MN 35 M 35 7:40:23 79.83
results 39 Tom Ringold Minnetonka MN 58 M 36 7:45:52 75.32
results 40 Michael Latsch Duluth MN 35 M 37 7:47:22 71.95
results 41 Scott Bergstrom Grand Marais MN 59 M 38 7:48:02 72.85
results 42 Rich Zvosec Edina MN 58 M 39 7:50:42 72.73
results 43 Charlie Farrow Duluth MN 56 M 40 7:50:50 54.19
results 44 Ruurd Schoolderman Duluth MN 43 M 41 7:52:36 66.6
results 45 Michael Lehmkuhl Northfield MN 41 M 42 7:52:39 69.15
results 46 Peter Seng Edina MN 51 M 43 7:57:55 70.55
results 47 Mike Larson Lutsen MN 58 M 44 8:02:34 69.87
results 48 Cale Swanson Minneapolis MN 28 M 45 8:14:10 68.23
results 49 John Ostmoe Milaca MN 61 M 46 8:14:13 68.22
results 50 Pamela Gonzalez Saint Paul MN 48 F 4 8:22:03 53.67
results 51 Adam Goplin Duluth MN 32 M 47 8:36:56 65.22
results 52 Luke Zupan St. Paul MN 28 M 48 8:37:00 65.21
results 53 Mathew Moon Minneapolis MN 27 M 49 8:37:03 65.21
results 54 Allen Sanborn Duluth MN 36 M 50 8:40:48 54.53
results 55 John Hatcher duluth MN 51 M 51 8:40:50 68.86
results 56 Bill Snellman Duluth MN 35 M 52 8:46:41 64.02
results 57 Wendy Hurd Minneapolis MN 44 F 5 8:58:25 77.72
results 58 John Dobbs lakeville MN 55 M 53 8:59:57 66.87
results 59 Daniel Backman Minneapolis MN 28 M 54 9:14:31 61.61
results 60 Kyle Schlinz Minneapolis MN 28 M 55 9:14:37 60.79
results 61 Ryan Birkemeier Minneapolis MN 28 M 56 9:14:42 61.59
results 62 Mary Gorski Milwaukee WI 53 F 6 9:28:57 76.21
results 63 John Wood Duluth MN 62 M 57 9:41:36 63.35
results 64 Jim Blanchard Oconomowoc WI 66 M 58 10:05:19 63.61
Did Not Finish – 3
results 0 Jim Metry Duluth MN 50 M 0 0 0
results 0 Mark Abrahamson Grand Marais MN 61 M 0 0 0
results 0 Nick Milton Minneapolis MN 34 M 0 0 66.05

 

Back to top